Comparative study on the conditions for effective Evidence-Based Policy Making
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01442
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 06010:Politics-related
Research InstitutionGakushuin University
Principal Investigator
Fujita Yukiko  学習院大学, 法学部, 教授 (00338584)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 内山 融  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (00242066)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsEBPM / 政策形成 / 英国官僚制 / エビデンス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, we analyzed the conditions for effective EBPM (evidence-based policy making) based on two questions: 1) What are the conditions for conducting accurate policy analysis, and 2) What are the conditions for effectively reflecting the results of analysis in policy making? The following findings were obtained.
Regarding the former question, the existence of analytical professions who are building a cross-department network, and guidelines that contribute to the dissemination of knowledge and skills on EBPM is important. Regarding the latter question, the existence of an organization that serves as a headquarters for EBPM and generalists in charge of policy formation who also have knowledge of EBPM, and the strengthening of the link between evidence and budget are important.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、行政学・政治学的な観点からEBPMについての本格的な研究であるという意義を持つ。これまでEBPMについては主に経済学からの研究がなされてきたが、EBPMを理解する上では、行政学・政治学を含んだ総合社会科学的なアプローチが欠かせない。そうしたアプローチを重視してEBPMについて分析したのが本研究の学術的意義である。また、現在、日本政府においてもEBPMの導入が進んでいる。しかし、英国や米国等と比べると、その実効性はまだ高くない。EBPM先進国である英国の事例を中心として、EBPMに実効性を持たせる条件について明らかにした本研究は、日本政府における制度設計に役立つという社会的意義も持つ。