Understanding an Ukrainian Political Regime: Rise and Transformation of a Competing Clans Regime
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01444
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 06010:Politics-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Ogushi Atsushi  慶應義塾大学, 法学部(三田), 教授 (20431348)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsウクライナ / 政治体制 / ロシア・ウクライナ戦争 / 地方政治 / 戦時体制 / ポピュリスト / ロシア / エリート / 政党 / 求心的多頭競合体制 / 政党政治
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project attempted to understand a changing nature of an Ukrainian political regime. Before the Euromaidan uprising in 2014, the Ukrainian political regime can be characterized as a competing clans regime, in which regional clans competed one another at the central level. Since 2014, this regime has changed into a populist regime without roots in local political machines. This transformation occurred as results of the Euromaidan uprising, demise of the Donetsk clan, and the rise of Volodymyr Zelenskyi.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、元来ウクライナの政治体制の変容を分析するものであり、しばしば「民主的」とのみいわれてきたウクライナ政治への見方の修正を求める点で学術的意義があると考えてきたが、2022年2月に開始したロシア・ウクライナ戦争によって純学術的意義を超えて社会的意義を持つに至った。ウクライナの戦時体制の形成をこの研究課題の一部として扱う必要が生じたためである。本研究で提唱した見方はおおむね妥当であったと考えられる。すなわち、ウクライナのローカル・エリートは自律的であり、これを戦時体制に組み込んだことでロシアに当初効果的に対処できたが、中央の統合能力は脆弱なままであり、領土奪還局面では大きな困難に直面した。