A Comparative Analysis of Neoliberal Education Reforms in Japan and the US - A Critical Examination of the Varieties of Capitalism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01445
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 06010:Politics-related
Research InstitutionDaito Bunka University
Principal Investigator
Sakabe Mari  大東文化大学, 法学部, 教授 (30513668)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsアメリカ教育改革 / 新自由主義 / 資本主義の多様性論 / 教員給与制度改革 / 教員の業績給 / 付加価値モデル / 教員業績給 / 教員の業績評価 / 付加価値モデル(VAM) / 教員政策 / 経営者団体 / 新自由主義/新保守主義 / レーガン政権 / サプライサイド戦略 / 教育改革 / 人的資本投資 / どの子どもも落ちこぼれにしない法 / 企業による教育改革 / 日米比較 / 資本主義の多様性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Research conducted between 2018-2022 analyzed the historical development of educational reform movements led by US business associations, and shed light on the process by which their preferences changed from the initial emphasis on vocational education to an emphasis on general education, and from the rejection of federal government involvement to its active affirmation, in relation to the socio-economic context of each period (with a total of three published papers). The research conducted 2022-2023 analyzed the political process surrounding the introduction of performance-related pay (PRP) for public school teachers that was put forward during the Obama administration from the perspective of interaction between institutions and ideas, and was compiled into a single paper series.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来、資本主義の多様性論においてアメリカは自由市場経済(LMEs)の典型とされ、その経営者層(employers)は、流動的な労働市場等との制度的補完性により、教育システムに関しては普通教育を選好すると特徴付けられてきた。上記①の研究は、20世紀初頭以降のアメリカの経営者団体の言説の多様性と歴史的変化を詳細に跡付け、普通教育重視という選好は、1980年代以降、経済成長委員会など一部の団体が主導して形成されたものであることを解明した。また研究②では、日本の一部自治体でも試行されつつある、生徒の成績を成果指標とする教員業績給の導入過程を分析し、その導入を可能にした政治的要因を分析した。