Project/Area Number |
18K01447
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 06010:Politics-related
Research Institution | Hosei University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | タイ / 王室 / プミポン / ワチラロンコーン / 国王 / 政治 / 王政 / 民主化 / 不敬罪 / 民主主義 / クーデター / 国体 / ナショナリズム / 軍 / プーミポン |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The research results were presented in the annual conventions of the Japanese Society of Thai Studies in 2018, 2019, 2021, and 2022, the 2018 Autumn Convention of the Japan Association for Asian Studies, and the annual convention of the Japan Association for Comparative Politics in 2020. Based on the findings of this research, I wrote a chapter titled, "Changing Political Role of the Thai Royal Family and Entangled Democracy," in a book published in May 2021, and an article titled, "Geographical Diversity of Voting Behavior among Bangkok Residents: The Interaction of Political Cleavages and Generational Differences," in Review of Law and Political Sciences in January 2023, in which I pointed out the conflicting views on the monarchy created a new political cleavage that may overshadow the old ones.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究はタイで大規模な王政改革要求デモが起きる2年目の2018年に開始し、王政改革要求運動が表面化する以前から、若い世代の間で王政に対する不満が高まっていることを指摘し、その背景の分析を行った。日本における従来のタイの王政研究では、王政に対する不満を学術的に正面から分析したものはほぼ皆無であったことから、本研究は学術界だけでなく一般のメディアからも注目され、2020年に王政改革要求運動が盛り上がりを見せた際には、報道各社からコメントを求められた。学術面では、王政をめぐる意見対立を新たな社会的亀裂としてとらえ、比較政治学的枠組みの中に位置づけ、民主化論と関連づけて論じることを可能にした。