| Project/Area Number |
18K01448
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 06010:Politics-related
| Research Institution | Meiji University |
Principal Investigator |
Miyasugi Hiroyasu 明治大学, 研究・知財戦略機構(駿河台), 研究推進員 (30613450)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
小森 雄太 明治大学, 研究・知財戦略機構(駿河台), 研究推進員 (70584423)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 軍令部第四部第十一課 / 宇垣一成 / 島内志剛 / 海軍中堅層 / 吉田茂 / 赤軍の西送 / 政軍関係 / 外務省革新派 / 陸軍省軍務局 / 憲兵 / インテリジェンス / 関東軍特種演習 / 軍務局軍務課 / 軍務課外交班 / 無線傍受 / 通信情報 / 関東軍 / 日中戦争 / 内閣書記官長 / 松岡洋右 / 極東赤軍 / 軍令部第11課 / 参謀本部第二部 / 駐在武官 / 重光葵 / 軍務局外交班・支那班 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The results of this research project are the following three papers. "Japan's Analysis of the Present Situation of the Soviet Union and Its Intelligence Activities, 1939-1941", The Journal of Military History, Vol. 55, No. 2, 2019, "Intelligence Activities and Japan's Diplomacy: Focusing on 1938", Bulletin of the Department of Japanese History, Faculty of Letters, The University of Tokyo, No. 24, 2020, and "Japanese Intelligence Activities against the Red Army Documented in the Diary of Yukitaka Shimauchi", Intelligence, No. 22, 2022. With the publication of these papers, I have largely achieved my research objectives. In these papers, I discussed the military's information-gathering activities and foreign perceptions, and I also discussed how the intelligence activities affected the military's foreign policy.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の学術的意義は以下の通りである。これまで余り注目されてこなかった独ソ開戦前の極東赤軍の西送やそのことを日本側が察知していたことや、陸軍が行った対ソ情報活動(特に通信傍受や暗号解読)について論じたことである。また、陸軍の対ソ情報将校の個人文書を駆使したことも特徴である。他方、海軍については、軍令部第四部第十一課の暗号解読の記録を用い、宇垣一成外務大臣期に海軍(特に中堅層)がどのような対外認識を抱いたかを論じた。 社会的意義は、インテリジェンスについては現代的関心もあるので、旧日本陸軍、海軍の情報活動については一般の関心も相当程度あると思われるので、その種の関心に応えられたと自負している。