Time Bank governance in community comprehensive care in super aged society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01450
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 06010:Politics-related
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Fukuda Koji  早稲田大学, 政治経済学術院, 教授 (20165286)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 福田 八寿絵  鈴鹿医療科学大学, 薬学部, 教授 (60625119)
引馬 知子  田園調布学園大学, 人間福祉学部, 教授 (00267311)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords時間銀行 / 地域包括ケア / 多職種連携 / Covid-19 / ボランティア / 介護ケア / 地域包括ケアシステム / 超高齢社会 / EU / 医療・介護・福祉 / 予見的ガバナンス / フレイル期 / EU(欧州連合) / ボランティア活動 / イノベーション / ガバナンス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Due to the impact of the spread of the Covid-19, European countries have had implemented a lockdown and have been denied entry. This made it impossible to conduct field interviews with relevant administrative bodies of the European countries regarding care for the elderly. Therefore, the research plan was partially changed to focus on community-based comprehensive care in Japan, and to investigate the role of multi-institutional collaboration in community-based comprehensive care systems, including volunteer workers who may be able to introduce a time banking system in Japan, as well as the role of local governments, medical institutions, welfare facilities and other organizations that collaborate and work together across institutions in the community-based comprehensive care system. Joint research was conducted on the nature of governance, and the results were published in two international peer-reviewed English-language journals and contributed to a domestic academic journal.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
超高齢社会における持続可能なケアは、高齢者のみならず、障害者や子どもを含む「地域包括ケア」の効率的なガバナンスが不可欠である。そこで政府・行政、医療機関、福祉施設のみならず、NGO/NPO、市民社会の主体的な参加、ボランティアが参加しやすいEU諸国にあるような時間銀行制度を組み込むのも有効な選択肢の一つとなる。地方・地域間、世代間、企業、多機関・多職種の連携協力によって、ケアという公益に資するサービスを供給する社会連帯の仕組みを制度化することの社会的意義は大きい。本研究の成果は、少子高齢化が深刻化するわが国で、互酬原理に基づくセーフティーネットを貼り直すうえで制度と政策への示唆となろう。