A Study on the Use of Judicial Process by Local Government in Anglo-American Countries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01451
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 06010:Politics-related
Research InstitutionKanagawa University
Principal Investigator
Shibata Naoko  神奈川大学, 法学部, 教授 (20409840)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 幸田 雅治  神奈川大学, 法学部, 教授 (10635460)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords自治体裁判所 / 自治体の出訴権 / コミュニティ・コート / コミュニティ裁判所 / アメリカ地方自治 / ドラッグ・コート / 自治体 / 英米法 / 地方自治 / アメリカ法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Through this research, (1) we were able to confirm some general information about municipal courts in 30 states, such as their organization and jurisdiction. We were also able to collect information about the method of judicial selection
, the source of funds for the municipal courts' operations, and whether they are under the govenance of the municipal government or the state judiciary. (2) We were able to clarify to some extent the treatment programs for drug offenders and the collaboration between drug courts and NPOs, but were unable to investigate the courts' relationship with municipalities. (3) We were able to confirm that municipal courts have jurisdiction over ordinance violations, but were unable to investigate what the courts would do in the event of a conflict between city ordinances and state laws. (4) We were able to collect information through our survey about the municipalities' standing to sue, but we have not yet been able to analyse the data.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の意義は、英米法系の国の地方自治について、これまで検討の対象とされてこなかった司法的機能の役割、すなわち、自治体における司法手続を用いた自治の実現の仕組み(具体的には自治体の法務担当職員が中心となって、州裁判所や連邦裁判所に訴訟を提起し、自治体の政策を実現する側面、自治体が自治体に設置されている裁判所を通じて、自治体の政策を実現する側面)について明らかにすることによって、隙間を埋め、英米法系の国の地方自治への理解をよりトータルな姿に近づけることにある。