Study on the Development of Non-profit and Cooperative Projects and Local Governance in Korean Community
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01453
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 06010:Politics-related
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
MUN Gyongsu  立命館大学, 国際関係学部, 授業担当講師 (70230026)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords韓国 / 社会的企業 / 協同組合 / 市民社会 / 非営利協同 / 社会的経済 / まちづくり / 格差社会 / ガバナンス / 地域社会 / 尹錫悦政権 / べーシック・インカム / 非営利・協同事業 / ローカル・ガバナンス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study empirically and theoretically identified the multi-layered and cooperative governance among the various stakeholders of the community in this new phase, recognizing that Korea's social and economic efforts are at the "point" of fostering and supporting individual businesses. Although it could not be implemented after 2020, due to the pandemic of COVID-19, it tried to exchange information and collect data through the Internet. In addition, Yoon Suk Yeol's conservative government was established in 2022, significantly reducing social and economic-related support.
Amid the headwinds of COVID-19 and the conservative government since 2022, it has been revealed that Korean social enterprises have not been able to escape from their dependence on the government due to their childhood despite more than 20 years of history.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
社会的経済という視点からのローカル・ガバナンスの調査や研究は、ヨーロッパでは英国を中心に実証・理論の双方での調査・研究がすすみ、日本でも一定の蓄積があるが、韓国についての研究はほとんど緒についたばかりと言ってよい。すなわち本研究は、長期にわたって権威主義体制の下に置かれ、いわゆる社会関係資本(social capital)が未成熟な段階から、急激な民主化と市民社会の成長を実現した韓国をフィールドとする、社会的経済とローカル・ガバナンスについての本格的な研究である点に学術的意義がある。さらに日韓の比較ガバナンス研究は、日韓市民社会の新しい次元の相互交流や相互理解の手立てとなることも期待される。