Comparative study of complementary systems of expertise in the administration of national protection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01455
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 06010:Politics-related
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
NAGATA SHOZO  関西大学, 社会安全学部, 教授 (40286216)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 福澤 真一  常磐大学, 総合政策学部, 教授 (30326813)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords危機管理 / 危機時の中央地方関係 / 国民保護 / オールハザードアプローチ / 文民保護 / 文民保護組織 / オールハザード / ナショナルリスクアセスメント / マルチハザード / 国民保護行政
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The occurrence of the particular disaster that was the subject of this research project allowed us to identify the challenges facing administrative organisations in responding to Covid-19. An important outcome of this study is that it revealed the current inadequacies of Japan's administrative organisations in their ability to respond to long-term crises. In addition, the study highlighted the need for a comprehensive coordination system to deal with the possibility of conflicts that may arise in times of crisis due to the inadequate functioning of mutual assistance between administrative organisations. The results of this study were later used as an impetus to invite him as a witness to the National Diet in May 2024 to discuss the revision of the Local Autonomy Law, where he pointed out the need for a system that would allow the national government to instruct local governments to respond to emergencies such as large-scale disasters and infectious disease pandemics.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Covid-19は、どこの地域で感染拡大が生じるか分からない不確実性の非常に高い状況を生じさせた。その結果、地方自治体間での連携体制が上手く機能しなかった。いつ自分の地域で感染拡大が生じるか分からない状況下で、仮に感染拡大がその時点で生じていなくても、他の地域を助けるのには限界がある。またそれを国が総合調整することが、制度的資源が無いことで出来なかった。
この研究成果から、非常事態に国が総合調整するために地方自治体に指示出来るようにする地方自治法の改正に参考人招致され、その必要性について明らかにすることが出来た。