The Comparative History of Civil-Military Relations after Coup d'etat: Iberian Cases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01456
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 06010:Politics-related
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Muto Sho  関西学院大学, 法学部, 教授 (40508363)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsスペイン・ポルトガル政治史 / 権威主義体制 / 政軍関係 / イベリア半島 / イベリア半島政治史 / スペイン政治史 / ポルトガル政治史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research analyzes the civil-military relations (CMR) and its transformation under Franco regime in Spain and Portuguese New State. Although both regimes were established through military coup, the relationship between regime and armed forces were contrasting ones. The objective of this research is to clarify the causes of these differences focusing on the armed forces as a political actor.
This research analyzes CMR in both countries based on the theory of comparative politics and the examination of primary documents.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、比較政治学においては、権威主義体制およびその下での政軍関係に注目が集まっている。民主主義体制が徐々に権威主義化する中で、政軍関係も流動化する事態が頻発しているためである。
本研究は、スペインとポルトガルを事例に、民主主義体制を打倒して権威主義体制が成立する過程、およびそこからの民主化過程における政軍関係の変化を分析したが、本研究の成果は、政治体制の変動期・流動期における政軍関係を分析する際にも有益な視座を提供するものと思われる。