Multi-archival analysis on the Sino-Japanese war
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01458
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 06020:International relations-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
IWATANI Nobu  北海道大学, 大学院公共政策学連携研究部, 教授 (80779562)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords日中戦争 / 盧溝橋事件 / 第二次上海事件 / 第一次近衛声明 / 和平工作 / 武漢攻略戦 / 日米交渉 / 武漢会戦 / 和平交渉 / 国民党 / 共産党 / 日本軍
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, I explored both Japanese and Chinese primary historical records, especially Chinese side that have been unknown for decades. With the reference of the documents of third parties, such as the United States and the Great Britain and so on, I tried to be as objective as possible. I realized that Chinese leaders took the initiative to maneuver against Japanese aggression through analysis. After Japanese authorities failed to localize the Marco-polo Bridge Incident, Chinese leader initiated an attack in Shanghai against Japan. Considering the USSR’s forces confronting Japan, Japanese military authority dispatched minimum forces little by little, leaving thousands of victims. On the other hand, German mediation has failed due to Japanese additional terms of peace after the fall of Nanking. During negotiations, both Japanese and Chinese government misestimated the war-making capacity, the war proceeded to become mired in deadly struggle.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日中戦争については、日中間のみならず、日本の社会においても共通認識が形成されていない。これは戦争をめぐる政治的な対立のみならず、公開された史料に制限があったことによる。しかし、2000年代以降、台湾において史料の公開がすすみ、さらに米国に寄託された当時の中国側指導者の史料も公開されるようになった。これによって、中国側の動向を含め、日中戦争の実態に迫れるようになった。より史料に裏付けられた歴史が叙述されることにより、ややもすれば政治的な議論になりがちな日中戦争について、より客観的な議論が可能となり、ひいては歴史問題に対する共通認識を得るための一つの視座を提供できると考える。