Learning How to Do Anticipatory Governance: the Case of Management Strategy Evaluation in ICCAT
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01459
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 06020:International relations-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Ishii Atsushi  東北大学, 東北アジア研究センター, 准教授 (30391064)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大久保 彩子  東海大学, 海洋学部, 准教授 (40466868)
眞田 康弘  早稲田大学, 地域・地域間研究機構, 客員主任研究員(研究院客員准教授) (70572684)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords管理戦略評価 / 漁業外交 / 生態系アプローチ / 要因分析 / 先見的ガバナンス / 国際漁業資源ガバナンス / 漁業資源管理 / ICCAT / 学習
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Japanese fisheries industry has significant influence on Japan's negotiation position in the tuna Regional Fisheries Management Organizations (tRFMOs). Towards the negotiations of the management strategy evaluation, Japan's position is likely to be determined by industry's interests. Given that the fisheries industry generally has significant power in deciding on a country's negotiation position, it may be said that the acceptance of management strategy evaluation in the tRFMOs is because it takes the fisheries industries' interest into account through stakeholder participation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
管理戦略評価は持続可能な漁業を可能にする科学的管理方式である。漁業資源が激減している現代において、必要不可欠な漁業管理手法になっており、その導入を促進するための知見が重要である。本研究では、日本にフォーカスを絞った研究ではあったものの、管理戦略評価がステークホルダー参加を通じて、漁業者の意向を丁寧に汲み取っていくことが成功裏に導入されるために必要な条件であるという一つの仮説を提示することができた。