From the League of Nations' Social and Humanitarian Activities to the United Nations Economic and Social Council: Continuities and Discontinuities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01461
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 06020:International relations-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
GOTO-SHIBATA Harumi  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (00282492)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsLeague of Nations / United Nations / internationalism / 国際連盟 / 国際連合 / 経済社会理事会 / 経済社会人道面での活動 / 国際主義 / 帝国 / 社会人道面での活動 / アヘンの規制 / 帝国主義 / 保健 / 経済社会面での活動 / アーサー・ソルター / チャールズ・キングズリー・ウェブスター / 太平洋問題調査会 / 社会人道活動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to examine comprehensively whether the social and humanitarian activities of the League of Nations and the works of the Economic and Social Council of the United Nations continued or whether there was a disconnection. I tried to consider this theme including the viewpoint of personnel and ideology. Some of the results are included in chapter 10 of The League of Nations and the East Asian Imperial Order, 1920-1946 (Palgrave Macmillan, 2020) and in a chapter entitled ‘The League of Nations' Technical Work in the Years of Growing Nationalism’ in East Asians in the League of Nations: Actors, Empires and Regions in Early Global Politics (Palgrave Macmillan, 2023) edited by C. R. Hughes and H. Shinohara. Due to the coronavirus pandemic, I could not sufficiently collect primary historical materials. However, fortunately, I will be a member of a new joint research project on a similar topic, so I would like to use the results of this project and further develop them.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
21世紀に入る頃から国内外において国際連盟の研究がさかんに行われ、連盟はアヘンや麻薬の取り締まり、保健といった活動も活発に行っていたことが明らかになってきた。連盟史を研究する側からは、国際連合期への継承が当然のように考えられるようになった一方、国際連合研究の側では連盟研究の進展には依然として目が向けられていなかった。
本研究の学術的意義は、とくに経済社会面の活動において、国際連合と国際連盟との継続と断絶について検討を行ったことである。経済社会面は安全保障面に比べ軽視されることも多いが、世界平和の維持には同様に重要である。この点に目を向けたことは本研究の社会的意義である。