Developing a theory of aid allocation using three-dimensional panel data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01462
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 06020:International relations-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Hoshiro Hiroyuki  東京大学, 社会科学研究所, 教授 (00401266)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords政府開発援助 / 国際政治経済 / 外交政策決定過程 / 対外政策決定過程
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study, spanned a period of three years, aims to elucidate the reasons for the differences in aid allocation behaviors among members of the Development Assistance Committee (DAC) and to shed new light on the study on decision making in relation to aid allocation. The results revealed three main points. First, using large-scale three-dimensional panel data, the findings indicated that alliance with the United States influenced the aid allocation behaviors among DAC member countries. Second, the results demonstrated that a leader’s diplomatic visits from developing countries to Japan contributed to increased aid from Japan. Last, the study revealed the historical evolution of the Official Development Assistance (ODA) behavior of Japan since 1990 by focusing on three Japan’s ODA Charters.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の意義として特筆すべき事項は、次の二点である。第一に挙げられるのは、援助配分におけるDAC加盟諸国の多様性を説明する理論を構築するという、先行研究が見過ごしてきた問題を追求する点である。米国との同盟関係や、外交訪問とODAの関係といった、従来の援助分配決定要因から取りこぼされていた重要変数を発見し、当該研究状況に対して学術的な貢献をおこなった。そして第二に、DAC加盟国の援助が特定の国と重複する要因を示したことで、現実的にドナー協調が進まない理由の一つを解明し、実際のDAC諸国の援助行動の指針を提供できたと考えている。