Study on the UN Security Council's Human Rights Security Governance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01463
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 06020:International relations-related
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
Kamino Tomoya  岐阜大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (10587421)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords安全保障化 / 国連安全保障理事会 / 文民 / 子ども / 女性 / 人権 / 文民・女性・子ども
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study explores why the mandate and authority of the UN Security Council has expanded toward the protection of civilians since the end of the Cold War. The protection given by states to their citizens has been extended across borders to conflict victims in war-torn areas. This humanitarian governmentality has been facilitated by globalization, which has expanded the interests of states to include conflict zones and has facilitated the guarantee of life and security for conflict-affected people and the management and control of conflict zones. Expansion has been promoted through debates in the UN Security Council, and the organizations and institutions built through the resolutions have accelerated this expansion.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義については、国連安全保障理事会の任務と権限の膨張の要因と歴史を理論的に分析した点にある。要因に関する理論としては、フランスの哲学者フーコーの統治性研究を活用したグローバルな統治性理論を用いた。また、歴史に関する理論としては、コペンハーゲン学派とパリ学派などの安全保障化理論を用いた。これらを架橋して、膨張の要因と歴史を解明できた。また、社会的意義に関しては、国連安全保障理事会が武力紛争における文民の保護のためにどのような実践が可能であり、それには正当性があるのかを説明できた。