Britain's restoration policy of Settlements and Concessions in China
Project/Area Number |
18K01464
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 06020:International relations-related
Research Institution | Mie University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | イギリス租界 / 租界返還 / イギリス外交 / 東アジア国際政治史 / 戦間期 / 対中政策 / 東アジア / イギリス租界返還政策 / ワシントン体制 / 漢口イギリス租界接収事件 / 陳・オマレー協定 / 両大戦間期東アジア国際政治 / 漢口・九江租界接収事件 / 英中条約改正 / 1927年 / イギリスの租界返還政策 / イギリス外交政策 / 対中国政策 / 両大戦間期 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study examines Britain’s restoration policy of Settlements and Concessions in China. Since the intensification of the Chinese Nationalism movement in the 1920s, the British Foreign Office pondered the restoration of British Settlements and Concessions, but the policy did not take shape until the Hankow Incident in 1927. The British policy was based on the gradual restoration of the administrative authority of Settlements and Concessions. The criterion for the restoration policy was founded on the level of development of municipal administration of each Chinese city in existing British Settlements and Concessions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
現在、中国は目覚ましい経済発展を遂げつつあるが、それは主に旧租界地域の存した都市を拠点としたものである。そして上海や天津などに存した規模の大きいイギリス租界は、列強による帝国主義的な中国支配という側面から主に考察されてきたが、同時に、イギリス人が中国の発展の基盤となる近代的なインフラを整備した地でもあった。したがって、イギリス租界の歴史、ならびに、租界返還政策においてイギリスが残そうとしたシステムを、近代化という観点から歴史的に考察した本研究の成果は、現在著しい発展を遂げ、様々な方面で影響を増す中国の発展の理解に微力ながら貢献できるものと考えている。