The Significance of the British Approval of the U. S. Decision to Use the Atomic Bomb over Japan, 1945
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01466
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 06020:International relations-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima City University (2022-2023)
Osaka University (2018-2021)
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Yasuhiro  広島市立大学, 平和研究所, 教授 (70243277)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords原爆の開発と使用 / イギリス / チャーチル / 原子爆弾 / 原爆投下 / 原爆使用 / 1945年
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project aimed to examine the reasons why the government of the United Kingdom approved the use of the atomic bomb over Japan by the United States in 1945. With this research goal in mind, this recipient conducted archival research at the U.K. National Archives, Kew, London, and worked on the collected archival documents. However, this researcher did not come accross any document that might bring a definitive answer to the question why the U.K. government gave an approval to the U.S. decision on the use of the atomic bomb in the way it did.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
1945年のアメリカによる対日原爆使用の決定にイギリスが関与した意義を明らかにするためには、なぜイギリス政府はアメリカによる原爆の使用に同意したのかという問いに対する答えをだすことが重要である。けれども本研究はそのような答えを得るには至らなかった。その問いが未解明のまま研究課題として残っていることをより明確にした点に、本研究成果の第一の学術的意義がある。そして第二の学術的意義は、原爆が与える放射線被害の予想がその使用の決定においてどのような意味をもったのか、という論点も探究されるべき課題として残っていることを指摘できたことである。