Influence of Inter-University Exchanges between Japan, China and Korea on the Development of Collective Identities in Northeast Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01467
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 06020:International relations-related
Research InstitutionTokoha University (2019-2022)
Kobe University (2018)
Principal Investigator
Sugimura Koichi  常葉大学, 法学部, 准教授 (80739516)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MASLOW SEBASTIAN  仙台白百合女子大学, 人間学部, 講師 (10754658)
米沢 竜也  神戸大学, 国際協力研究科, 部局研究員 (80804997)
木村 幹  神戸大学, 国際協力研究科, 教授 (50253290)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords大学間交流 / 留学 / 国際認識 / アイデンティティ / キャンパス・アジア / 東アジア / 国際協力 / 地域主義 / 集合的アイデンティティ / 大学間国際交流 / 北東アジア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study analyzed the impact of inter-university exchanges on students' international perception and the development of collective identities. We conducted surveys on “CAMPUS Asia,” the government-funded inter-university exchange program between Japan, China and Korea. The surveys revealed that the program improves participants’ impressions and attachment to foreign countries and the region, enhances their recognition of the effectiveness of cooperation, and fosters a sense of East Asian identity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
大学間交流が国際関係上で果たす役割については、その先行事例である欧州において研究が進んでいる。本研究の学術的意義は、欧州の研究で指摘される大学間交流の機能が、他地域でも発揮され得るのかどうかを明らかにしたことにある。また、その分析結果は現行の留学プログラムの有効性や課題等に関する示唆を与えるものでもある。この点に本研究の社会的意義はあると言える。