| Project/Area Number |
18K01468
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 06020:International relations-related
| Research Institution | Kagawa University |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | アルジェリア戦争 / 脱植民地化 / フランス / ベルギー / 赤十字国際委員会 / アルジェリア / 人の移動 / 難民 / ジュネーヴ諸条約 / 捕虜 / 国際人道活動 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The Algerian War caused massive migration in Algeria. Algerians were expelled from their villages and contained in concentrated camps. The Internationa Committee of the Red Cross repeated its mission to Algeria to investigate the living conditions of these camps in order to humanize the war. On the other hand, Algerian nationalists deployed their struggle for the independence of Algeria not only in Algeria but also in French mainland and Belgium. The French government required Belgium to oppress these nationalist activities in Belgium. The French Foreign Legion rectruited Belgian youth, typically aged less than 21 years. Some of their parents pressured the Belgian government to negociate with France to retrieve them. The Belgian governemnent found difficulty in steering a Francophile diplomacy under these international and national circumstances.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
植民地独立戦争は植民地と宗主国政府の間の紛争であるが、人の移動という観点から見れば、植民地での難民の発生を生むと同時に、民族解放勢力の国際的展開をも生んだ。さらに最前線に投入されるフランス軍の外国人部隊は、その兵士の母国の世論を動かした。このように戦争に伴う人の移動は、赤十字国際委員会の活動を招き、宗主国の脱植民地化政策を拘束するとともに、民族解放勢力の活動や外国人部隊兵士の問題をめぐって、フランスの同盟国ベルギーとの関係を緊張させた。本研究は脱植民地化の進展と国際関係の間に相互作用があったことを明らかにした。