A study of New Cold War - Its Reasons, Process, Structure and Global Politics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01472
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 06020:International relations-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka
Principal Investigator
Mutsushika Shigeo  静岡県立大学, 国際関係学研究科, 国際関係学研究科附属広域ヨーロッパ研究センター客員研究員 (10248817)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords欧米・ロシアの新冷戦 / 米中新冷戦 / 冷戦後欧州国際秩序 / 狭間の地政学 / 価値外交 / 体制間競争 / ハイブリッド戦争 / 欧州とインド・太平洋の安全保障リンケージ / 欧米とロシアの新冷戦 / ウクライナ戦争 / 黒海地域 / トルコ / モルドヴァ / 17+1 / 新冷戦 / ロシア / ウクライナ / NATO / 黒海 / ドンバス / EU / 中国 / 17+1 / 一帯一路 / インド太平洋戦略 / EUの欧州=アジア連結性戦略 / 3海イニシアティヴ(3SI) / 16+1 / バルカン・シルクロード / 中国脅威論 / 中露協力 / 二つの新冷戦 / 16+1 / EU=中国関係 / 中国製造2025 / バルカン・シルクロード戦略 / 中国の欧州分断政策 / EU投資スクリーニング法 / 米中露関係 / ロシア修正主義 / NATO前方展開戦略
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This article analyzed the New Cold War between the West and Russia, focusing on its reasons, process, structure, and global politics, and it achieved the following results.1. Its reasons are found in various dimensions such as the fundamental characteristics of the international society, the post-cold war European international order, the incompatibility of the security concepts between Eastern European states and Russia, geopolitics of ‘between the powers’, differences between the values of the West and Russian traditional civilization, competitions between the democracy and authoritarianism, and leadership. 2. The transitional period into the new cold war is considered as the period between autumn of 2003 and 2007. 3. Its characteristics consists in multi-polar system and competitions in various fields, including the technical-economic one. 4. Security linkage between Europe and Indo-Pacific region is observed in the New Cold War.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的な意義は、ロシアのウクライナ侵攻がロシアの国内要因から説明されることが多いなかで、本研究は、欧米とロシアの新冷戦を冷戦終焉後30年に及ぶ欧州外交史の観点から、広域ヨーロッパの分析枠組みにおいて包括的に考察した点にある。そこでは、冷戦後の欧州国際秩序、バルト海から黒海へと至る西欧とロシアの狭間の地域をめぐる国際政治の連続性(諸大国間権力闘争)と非連続性(EU/NATOの価値外交とロシア文明の相克)、ロシアのディアスポラ政策やプーチン政権の権力基盤の推移など多次元に焦点をあてた。社会的意義は、かかるアプローチを介して、国際政治を複眼的に見る必要性とその具体的な枠組みを提供した点にある。