Project/Area Number |
18K01473
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 06020:International relations-related
Research Institution | Aichi Prefectural University |
Principal Investigator |
Okuda Yasuhiro 愛知県立大学, 外国語学部, 准教授 (10610545)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | イギリス外務省情報調査局 / 広報政策 / アジア国際秩序 / イギリス外交 / 日英関係 / 国際関係史 / 情報調査局 / 外務省情報調査局 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This is the research project on British publicity policy towards Asia during the early cold war, particularly focusing on the activity of the Foreign Office Information Research Department (IRD). The research on the IRD itself has been recently progressed but its policy towards Asia has not been done sufficiently. This research project tried to explore it, using the unpublished documents newly disclosed in the National Archives, UK. Eight articles relating to this project have been published and their targets include the British publicity policy towards Malaya, Burma, India and Japan under the Allied occupation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
イギリス外務省情報調査局(IRD)のアジアでの活動の一部が明らかにされ、いまだに研究が進んでいない冷戦初期イギリスのアジア認識について一定の成果があった。研究期間中に公表された研究論文8点は、現在のマレーシアやビルマ、インド、そして占領期日本を対象としている。IRDの行動範囲がアジア全域に及ぶため、さらなる研究が必要ではあるが、世界でもほとんど研究されていないこのテーマは重要性が高い。