Study on the Determinants of Cuba's Foreign Policy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01474
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 06020:International relations-related
Research InstitutionAichi Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Koike Yasuhiro  愛知県立大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (40244537)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsキューバ / 革命外交 / グローバルサウス / 国際関係 / ポスト・カストロ / 外交 / ソフトパワー / 革命 / 対米関係 / キューバ系移民 / 権威主義 / ニカラグア / メキシコ / 米州関係 / 対外政策 / 政策決定論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In recent years, Cuba has reinterpreted "revolutionary diplomacy" as "diplomacy of values." This does not mean that revolutionary diplomacy has changed in essence. Rather, its essence continues. The fact that Cuba continued to provide medical assistance to Africa even when the domestic economy was deteriorating, and its stance of criticizing the military solution to the invasion of Ukraine while opposing sanctions against Russia, show the essence of revolutionary diplomacy. Nationalism, internationalism, anti-hegemonism, humanitarianism, pacifism, multilateral diplomacy, and soft power diplomacy (cooperation in disaster relief, medical care, culture, sports, etc.) are the axes of revolutionary diplomacy, and in addition to official diplomacy by the government, grassroots diplomacy with private organizations functions as a second diplomatic channel more than simply international friendship.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
歴代の米国政府が、キューバにおける「独裁」を批判し、制裁を継続してきたにもかかわらず、その政策が国際的な対キューバ圧力の形成につながったことはほとんどなかった。それどころか、近年ではグローバル・サウスにおけるキューバの地位は向上している。小国がいかにして孤立を回避し、支持を獲得し、国際的な影響力を保持しつづけてきたのか。ポスト冷戦時代においてキューバは「サバイバルの外交」を展開してきたが、それはイデオロギー的な原理主義でも極端な実利主義でもない新しい「価値の外交」を創造することになった。キューバ外交の分析を通じて、グローバルサウス諸国から支持される外交の理念とは何かを知ることができる。