Vatican and the International Organizations -Religion and Peace Building-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01475
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 06020:International relations-related
Research InstitutionNihon University (2021-2023)
Nagoya City University (2018-2020)
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Saho  日本大学, 国際関係学部, 教授 (40326161)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsバチカン / 国際機関 / 国連 / 平和構築 / 紛争解決 / 世界教会協議会 / 正教会 / カトリック / プロテスタント / キリスト教 / 宗教と政治 / 核不拡散条約 / 核の平和利用 / 宗教 / 人道的介入 / キリスト教民主主義 / 移民・難民問題 / 環境問題 / EU / 国際連合 / 国際連盟
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Due to pademic of Covid-19, any research trip to abroad was not permitted until summer of 2022. During these period of time I have concentrated for reading the research materials which I had already obtained and purchased the books which are related my research topic, Vatican and International organizations and religion and international affairs. The small research association on studies on United Nations and world affairs has been very useful to listen other researchers' presentations as well as to present my own research papers. I have managed to get a lot of useful feedback. After a restriction for traveling abroad was relaxed I have started my research trip to abraod, Geneve where a lot of International Organizations are open access to their archive documents. In Spring of 2023 I have finally managed to rearch at the Vatican Apostlic Archive which containes a lot of newly opened historical documents. Thus main expenditure for the budget was used for research trip.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
バチカンの国際機関への関与は国際的な紛争の解決と平和構築である。そうしたバチカンの国際的な平和への貢献の歴史を明らかにすることは、現在の国際紛争の解決のための示唆を得る意義はある。2022年2月に開始したロシアによるウクライナへの軍事侵攻に対し、バチカンは特別使節としてズッピ枢機卿をモスクワに、ギャレガー大司教をキーウに派遣し、両国の間の仲介を試みている。現時点ではこの仲介は成功に至ってないが、平和構築を目指す国際的な仲介には地道な交渉を要することから、和平に至ってない交渉にも注目することが重要である。ロシア・ウクライナ戦争の背景には宗教問題があり、これの注目することの意義は大きい。