The settlement of nuclear sharing and US-FRG divergence of recognition of the international circumstances
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01476
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 06020:International relations-related
Research InstitutionDoshisha University (2022)
Hiroshima City University (2018-2021)
Principal Investigator
Kurashina Itsuki  同志社大学, グローバル地域文化学部, 教授 (00404856)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords核共有 / NATO / 西ドイツ / アメリカ / 信頼性 / NPT / リンドン・ジョンソン / 北大西洋条約機構 / 緊張緩和 / 米欧関係 / 核兵器共有 / 冷戦 / 同盟
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research reveals some new facts in the settling process of nuclear sharing within NATO in 1965-66. First, contrary to many previous studies, neither the US nor FRG abandoned the hardware solutions even after the spring of 1966. And yet, this did not mean the two governments highly regarded the hardware solutions. Washington tried to use acceptance of a hardware solution as a card in the negotiations over other issues, especially the balance-of-payment problem. Within Bonn, skepticism to a hardware solution was spreading.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義として、1960年代の米欧関係における重要な課題であった核兵器共有の 推移を解明し、当時の米欧関係の有様を明らかにしたことがあげられる。また、この具体的事例を通じて、同盟における信頼性、とくに核抑止を基盤とする同盟関係における信頼性に関する理解を深めたことがあげられる。これは必要な際の核兵器投入を保証する安全供与(「見捨てられ」への対応)に留まらず、信頼性の確保が過度に敵対的なものとならないように保証する(「巻き込まれ」への対応)ことまで視野を広げる議論となった。
社会的意義として、昨今の外交上の争点になっている核共有について、欧州における歴史的展開を解明した点があげられる。