Statelessness at the Dawn of the Refugee Regime
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01479
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 06020:International relations-related
Research InstitutionInternational Christian University
Principal Investigator
Arakaki Osamu  国際基督教大学, 教養学部, 教授 (30341663)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords無国籍 / 難民 / 国際レジーム / レジーム / ナンセン・パスポート / 国籍の剥奪 / 代理出産と無国籍 / 気候変動と無国籍 / 国際連盟 / 国籍
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research has explored implication of statelessness in the international regime on refugees (refugee regime) during the 1920s and the 1930s.
The research has explained that perception of actors in the refugee regime towards statelessness was constituted under the Versailles system. It has also explained as principles, norms and rules about statelessness were shaped by the ideas of national interests and security, “statelessness” and “refugeehood” in international norms started to show separation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでの無国籍研究では、「防止・削減」規範の源の一つとなった1930年代の条約への付言はあっても、戦間期の無国籍に対し国際関係学からアプローチすることはほとんどなかった。難民研究の文脈でも当時の無国籍性への言及はあったが、これを中軸に据えた先行研究はほとんどなかった。黎明期の難民レジームを調査対象とした本研究は、レジーム論を用いることにより、無国籍研究と難民研究の共通の隙間を埋め、両者を理論的に架橋することに貢献した。