Making of International Thought in modern Japan: International Cultural Relations as "Encounter with the unknown"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01481
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 06020:International relations-related
Research InstitutionKomazawa University
Principal Investigator
Shibasaki Atsushi  駒澤大学, グローバル・メディア・スタディーズ学部, 教授 (10345069)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords国際文化論 / グローバル文化論 / 国際関係と音楽 / グローバル関係論 / 国際関係思想 / グローバル関係思想 / 国際文化交流 / グローバル文化交流 / 未知との出会い / アントニオ・ネグリ / 柳父章 / グローバル関係研究 / 時政学 / 箱根会議 / 国際関係論 / 国際文化交渉 / 平和と音 / 国際関係研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This reserach, which focuses on international cultural interaction as an "encounter with the unknown," has achieved the following three outcomes.
First, this research achieved empirical historical research through the publication of a single book, International Cultural Exchange and Modern Japan. Second, it published several theoretical, ideological, and philosophical discussions, including "The Sound of Bob Dylan." Third, based on the results of the first empirical research and the second theoretical, ideological, and philosophical research, it have attained more advanced research that interdisciplinarly analyzes "experience" by publishing the paper “Are you experienced? Music as Experience.”
Through the above three achievements, we were able to establish the foundation of research in this area and indicate the future direction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、従来の客観性や科学性を重視する社会科学・人文科学が見落としがちであった、主観的な現象の受容と理解である「体験」に着眼して、人間と現象との「未知との出会い」の現場において何が起きたかを、学際的に検証する分析モデルを確立したことに最大の学術的意義を持つ。
また、人々一人一人の千差万別の「未知との出会い」のそれぞれが意味を持ち、それが一人一人の人間の人間観、世界観を形成し、さらにそれらの人々が出会うことで「共感の連鎖」がグローバルに発生していくことの重要性がこれによって明らかになり、この世界をよりよく構想し、実践していく基盤となる可能性を提起したことが、本研究の社会的意義である。