A critical analysis of marine institutional interplay: Does environmental law include law of the sea?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01482
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 06020:International relations-related
Research InstitutionSophia University
Principal Investigator
TSURU YASUKO  上智大学, 総合グローバル学部, 教授 (30292999)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsグローバルガバナンス / レジーム / 海洋法 / 環境問題 / 生物多様性 / 遺伝資源 / 海洋 / ガバナンス / 環境 / 国連海洋法条約 / 制度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research traces back to when and how the conservation and sustainable use of Marine Diversity beyond National Jurisdiction (BBNJ) has been discussed. The main objectives of CBD in 1992 are the conservation of biological diversity; the sustainable use of the components of biological diversity; the fair and equitable sharing of the benefits arising out of the utilization of genetic resources, all of which are supposed to be under national jurisdiction. On the other hand, UNCLOS has its on limits in realizing BBNJ.
In this way, there is a legal gap about this new agenda. On the way to international conventions started in 2017, there has been a conflict and coordination between CBD and UNCLOS. The law of the sea is a traditional law pillar, but international environmental law is a quite new area. Based upon this examination this research analyzes UNLOS has taken new approaches and management tools like ecosystem approach, integrated management and so on.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
国家管轄権外の生物多様性の問題は、2018年以来の本来2020年で何らかの決着をみるはずだったのが、Covid 19の影響で、会議が延期された。取り扱われるべき問題群などは示されていたが、具体的な内容は未着手だった。Covid19によって、生態系の問題や地球規模の重要性が改めて認識され、本会議への関心は今後さらに高まっていくと思われる。本研究は、この問題を政治過程として扱っているが、法的な議論も同時におこなっており、今後の国際会議の動向はいうまでもなく、遺伝資源から発生する利益配分や科学調査、環境影響評価の問題など、海洋法と環境法の両分野における研究課題を明らかにした。