Cultural Policy for Stability and Creative Development of International Society: The Case of Germany
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01483
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 06020:International relations-related
Research InstitutionSeikei University
Principal Investigator
Kawamura Yoko  成蹊大学, 文学部, 教授 (80302834)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords国際文化交流 / 国際文化論 / ドイツ現代史 / 文化外交 / パブリックディプロマシー / 文化政策 / 多文化共生 / 移民統合 / 国際関係論 / ドイツ / 日本 / 文化交流 / デジタル化 / 教育政策 / 国際文化関係 / 移民・難民
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, I studied the political-administrative practices that are meant for the stable maintenance and creative development of an international society in which people from different cultural backgrounds intersect.
Under the unique concept of "management of international cultural relations," I examined Germany's foreign cultural policy ("cultural diplomacy") in relation to other policies and activities of various actors.
Based on archival research and interviews, I analyzed the historical development of German "cultural diplomacy" since the end of World War II, as well as its current situation after the formal acceptance of immigrants and refugees in the 21st century. Through the research, I identified the interrelationship of cultural transmission, exchange, and promotion activities conducted by various actors of public and private sectors, as well as clues to the effective management of international cultural relations involving diverse actors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
「国際文化関係の運営」という新たな概念を導入し、官民のさまざまなアクターが立案運営する国際文化交流事業を総合的に分析する枠組みを構築した。これにより、文化外交やパブリックディプロマシー、移民・難民の受け入れ統合、開発援助政策、国内文化政策等の異なるテーマで研究、実践されてきた諸政策を、ひとつの大きな視野でとらえることが可能になった。
国際文化関係の運営には立案から実施、享受まで、国境を越えた多数の主体が関わり、その立案実施には葛藤や困難がつきものである。本研究ではこうした状況を「〈文化外交〉の逆説」と形容し、ドイツの実例に即して問題回避のヒントを明らかにした。