China as an emerging aid donor and its impact on international aid regime
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01484
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 06020:International relations-related
Research InstitutionSenshu University
Principal Investigator
Inada Juichi  専修大学, 経済学部, 教授 (50223219)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords中国の援助 / 国際援助体制 / 北京コンセンサス / 一帯一路 / カンボジア / ミャンマー / スリランカ / インドシナ諸国 / 中国モデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The focus of this study was on how the expansion of China's foreign economic cooperation has affected the economy, society, politics and diplomacy of developing countries. I examined some Asian countries that have been particularly affected by China's economic assistance, such as Cambodia, Laos, Myanmar, and Sri Lanka, as case studies to empirically examine this issue.
In addition to country-specific case studies focusing on individual countries,
I also analyzed and verified the competitive or complementary relationship between China-led regional economic cooperation frameworks, such as the "One Belt One Road" initiative (BRI) and the Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank (AIIB), and existing international frameworks, through a literature review and interviews with experts and relevant officials.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
中国の急速な経済成長が開発途上国地域の持続的発展や貧困緩和にどのように貢献しているのか、中国の援助国としての台頭が国際援助協調の枠組みにいかなる影響を与え、国際社会との間でどのような問題に直面しているか等を検討することは、国際開発援助体制の変容の実態を把握・分析するうえでの新たな大きな研究課題である。
本研究はこうした研究課題に関し、カンボジア・ミャンマー・スリランカなどのアジアの具体的な国々の事例を実証的に検証し比較検討・分析することによって、具体的な実像を客観的に見いだそうとするものであり、その研究・分析は学問的に必要とされているばかりでなく、政策的にも大きな含意を持つものである。