| Project/Area Number |
18K01485
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 06020:International relations-related
| Research Institution | Kaichi International University (2020-2022) Tamagawa University (2018-2019) |
Principal Investigator |
SHIMIZU Soh 開智国際大学, 国際教養学部, 教授 (50722625)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
羽場 久美子 青山学院大学, 国際政治経済学部, 教授 (70147007)
山本 健 西南学院大学, 法学部, 教授 (70509877)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 冷戦史 / 国際政治史 / 講和問題 / 独ソ関係 / 戦後日本外交史 / ソ連外交 / 極東情勢 / 欧州情勢 / 戦後日本外交 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
It is well known that in 1952 the Soviet Union presented its proposal for the neutral reunification of East and West Germany (the Stalin Note) to the three Western Powers (the United States, Great Britain and France). However, the purpose of the Stalin Note has been disputed among Cold War historians continuously. In order to break through this situation, this research clarified the true intentions of Soviet diplomacy from the perspective of "the Linkage between the situation in the Far East and the situation in Europe." In particular, I attempted a comparative analysis of the Soviet proposal for Peace Treaty with Japan on September 5, 1951 and the Soviet proposal for Peace Treaty with Germany on March 10, 1952. As a result, this study reveals that in the international situation of the 1950s, the Soviet Union aimed to reorganize Germany and Japan as buffer zones based on a geopolitical perspective.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の学術的意義は、1952年3月10日の対独講和ソ連案(スターリン・ノート)について、対日講和ソ連案(1951年9月5日)との比較分析から、その外交目的を明らかにしたことである。そしてその際に、「極東情勢と欧州情勢の連関」の視点を用いて、ソ連外交の特徴を抽出した。本研究は、国際政治、欧州冷戦史、中国政治外交の専門家の協力を受けて、ソ連外交の細部の状況を明らかにした。それぞれの専門家は史料調査を進めて研究成果をまとめた。そしてそれらの最新の研究成果を、学術論文や図書、学会での報告により社会に公開したことが本研究の社会的意義である。