Project/Area Number |
18K01487
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 06020:International relations-related
Research Institution | Tokai University |
Principal Investigator |
Okubo Ayako 東海大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (40466868)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 南極条約 / 国際協力 / 環境外交 / 環境保護 / 資源管理 / 自然保護 / 国際制度 / 海洋生態系 / 南極海 / 資源開発 / 海洋保護区 / 南極 / 環境保全 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study examined Japan's policy responses to the Antarctic regime, which has evolved from demilitarization and scientific cooperation in the Antarctic region to an international cooperation framework centered on resource management and environmental conservation. Then, it considered the explanatory factors for such responses. The study demonstrated that while emphasizing the maintenance of the legitimacy of the Antarctic Treaty System and aiming to play a coordinating role, Japan has yet to demonstrate strong leadership in strengthening environmental protection and ecosystem conservation. It also analyzed the explanatory factors of Japan's responses from the perspectives of middle-power diplomacy, domestic political factors, and cognitive factors such as scientific knowledge and norms, utilizing the existing analytical framework for Japan's environmental diplomacy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
南極条約の原署名国として、かつ、南極地域における領土権主張を認めない「ノン・クレイマント」として、日本は変容する南極レジームにどのように向き合ってきたのだろうか。また、そうした日本の南極外交のあり方を説明する要因は何か。この問いに対する従来の学術的取組みは極めて限定的であり、本研究の成果には学術的意義がある。また本研究の成果は、遠隔地域の環境保全・資源管理をめぐる多国間枠組みに日本はどのように関与していくべきなのか、政策構想や課題を検討する際の基礎として活用しうる点で社会的意義がある。