Response to the Global Shocks in the 1970s and the Formation of the Japanese Political and Economic System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01488
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 06020:International relations-related
Research InstitutionNishogakusha University
Principal Investigator
Sato Susumu  二松學舍大學, 国際政治経済学部, 教授 (30385968)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高橋 和宏  法政大学, 法学部, 教授 (70468726)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsグローバル化 / 安全保障 / 総合的安全保障 / 日米同盟 / ポピュリズム / 石油ショック / インフレーション / 経済統制 / 統治システム / 石油危機 / 日本型コーポラティズム / 競争政策 / 地域的経済圏構想 / 中国の台頭 / 金融のグローバル化 / ナショナリズムの抑制 / ドルショック / 中国の西側編入 / 新冷戦 / バブル経済
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Of the four global shocks that hit Japan in the 1970s, the growing threat from the Soviet Union and the impact on trade of resources and other goods were overcome primarily through cooperation between Japan and the United States.However, as a side effect, Japan was slow to respond to China's growing national power, which resulted in the current situation where it faces the threat.Similarly, there were noticeable delays and errors in Japan's response to currency and financial issues, which ultimately led to a decline in Japan's own national power.The background to these results was the traditional perception of China and the Soviet Union and the traditional fixed idea of the need for cooperation with the United States, which was held by many conservative politicians, as typified by Nakasone.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
複数の相互に作用する脅威が生じた場合、為政者の選択は、それらの脅威に優先順位をつけ、ある脅威に対抗するために他の脅威を増大させてしまうことがあることがわかった。一般的に、対処すべき脅威として為政者が取り上げるのは短期的なそれであり、実際の脅威の根強さ、将来的な重要性には十分な配慮が行われないことがわかった。以上の点は、今後日本が対外政策を策定する際に十分に考慮すべきことである。このことから、本研究が政策的助言として社会的に意義あるものであるものと言える。