The politics of regulating inward foreign direct investment in advanced industrialized countries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01491
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 06020:International relations-related
Research InstitutionFerris University
Principal Investigator
Suginohara Masako  フェリス女学院大学, 国際交流学部, 教授 (80376631)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords対内直接投資 / 海外直接投資 / 投資規制 / 経済安全保障 / 米国議会 / 米国 / 日本 / 政策決定過程 / 利益集団 / FDI / 個人情報 / 経済規制 / グローバル化 / 規制政策 / 経済と安全保障 / グローバリゼーション / 対内投資規制 / 規制 / 海外直接投資(FDI)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Under the intensifying U.S.-China confrontation, it has become crucial to consider security aspects alongside economic factors when formulating economic policy. This study examines the formation process of foreign direct investment (FDI) regulations in the United States and Japan. In the U.S., the enactment of the Foreign Investment Risk Review Modernization Act of 2018 (FIRRMA) was influenced not only by the economic interests of policymakers' constituencies but also by their perception of the China threat, which was independently determined from these economic interests. In Japan, the study found that the bureaucrat-led policy-making process was driven by requests from the industrial sector.
On economic security in general, given the uncertainty of the economic consequences of security factors, the study also highlighted the influence of domestic political institutions and interest groups on policy outcomes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、国際政治経済学でこれまで貿易分野に比べ手薄だった海外直接投資(FDI)分野について、日米両国でFDI規制をめぐって様々な集団・アクターがどのような態度を見せたかを明らかにし、それぞれの選好が規定された要因を分析することで、新たな知見を付け加えた。対内直接投資は経済の活性化や雇用の維持につながる一方、外国のアクターが国内の技術や情報にアクセスすることから安全保障上の懸念や反発も招き、政策結果にはそうした利害が複雑に反映されている。
また、社会的に関心が高まっている経済安全保障に関し、詳細な事例検証による実証分析を通じて政策決定の実態を解明した。