Toward Japan's New Defense Architecture: Comparative Anaysis on Japan-UK and Japan-Australia Defense Cooperations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01494
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 06020:International relations-related
Research InstitutionKansai Gaidai University
Principal Investigator
Sakai Hidekazu  関西外国語大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (10388481)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 洋一郎  立命館アジア太平洋大学, アジア太平洋学部, 教授 (90569782)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords国際政治 / 安全保障 / イギリス / オーストラリア / 中国 / 同盟 / 擬似同盟 / 防衛 / ヘッジング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I interviewed security specialists at Japanese Ministry of Foreign Ministry, Japan Maritime Self-Defense Force, and British Embassy in Tokyo. Then, I interviewed officers at Australian Ministry of Defense in Canberra. I also interviewed security specialists at British Foreign Office in London. Based on information gathered at these places, I wrote papers and presented them at ISA and IPSA conferences. As a final products, I published my chapter in "Alliances in Asia and Europe: The Evolving Indo-Pacific Strategic Context and Inter-Regional Alignments (London: Routledge). One of editors is my co-researcher Yoichiro Sato. I was assigned to Chapter 5, "Japan-Anglo Alignment or the Second Anglo-Japan Alliance?" Regarding Japan-Australian defense cooperation, the book titled "Security Cooperation in the Pacific Islands" will be published from Australian National University Press. My chapter will be included in it.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
安倍首相が2016年に「自由で開かれたインド太平洋」構想を唱導して以来、日本はアメリカ以外の国との安全保障協力を進めた来たこと部分的に明らかにすることができた。つまり日本の安全保障政策は長らく日米安全保障体制が中心であったが、イギリスとオーストラリアとの協力関係が相当な規模で進行していることがわかった。これはこれからの日本の外交、軍事、そして経済活動にも大きなインパクトを与えることになるであることを十分に予期させるものである。そしてそれは日本がインド洋から太平洋にかけての広大な空間において新しい存在感を示しているということである。