"Mitteleuropa" and "Europe" in the Nazi-Diplomacy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01495
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 06020:International relations-related
Research InstitutionKobe Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Kitamura Atsushi  神戸学院大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (60380656)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsドイツ外交史 / 中欧 / パン・ヨーロッパ / シュトレーゼマン外交 / ナチ外交 / グローバル・ヒストリー / ナチ・ドイツ / ムッソリーニ / ドルフス / アンシュルス / 関税同盟 / シュトレーゼマン / ファシズム / ヨーロッパ統合史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examines the concept and policy of Mitteleuropa in German diplomacy during the Nazi period, and clarifies how the elements of European integration were incorporated into it. As a result, Mitteleuropa concept with an orientation toward European integration during the Weimar Republic was succeeded by the Austro-German Customs Union Plan of the Bruening Cabinet and "the Danube Customs Treaty" of the Papen Cabinet. Although there was no element of European integration in the concept of the economic Grossraum during the Nazi period, it could be confirmed in the Italian concept of Central Europe (Rome protocol) in opposition to Germany.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、現在の研究状況においては敬遠されるヴァイマル共和国からナチ・ドイツへの外交的連続性について実証的な検討を行ったものであり、ヴァイマル共和国をドイツ連邦共和国につながる要素として、ナチの歴史とは切り離そうとする政治的なバイアスを排除し、客観的なドイツ外交史のアウトラインをつかむことに意義がある。また、この分野においては手薄なグローバル・ヒストリーの要素を盛り込み、ラテンアメリカやアメリカ合衆国との関係に着目したことは、他の研究にない学術的意義を持つ。