A comparative study on the strategic responses of China's neighboring countries to the Belt and Road Initiative
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01496
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 06020:International relations-related
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan Asia Pacific University
Principal Investigator
Yoshimatsu Hidetaka  立命館アジア太平洋大学, アジア太平洋学部, 教授 (90300839)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords一帯一路 / 地域協力 / ヘッジ戦略 / 選択的順応 / 制度均衡 / 一帯一路構想 / 地域制度 / 制度的均衡
Outline of Final Research Achievements
India, Indonesia and Japan are three representative states that have been significantly affected by China's growing geoeconomic presence centered on the Belt and Road Initiative (BRI). The policy responses of the three states to the BRI were compared and discussed, and it was confirmed that the responses were equally characterized as hedging strategies. Concurrently, their foreign and security relations with China, their involvement in regional institutions, and their domestic political situation had a significant impact on the specific direction and content of the policy responses. The publication of these research results in the form of articles in leading academic journals on international relations in the Asia-Pacific, as well as the reflection of some of the research findings in a comparative research project on the responses of major countries to the BRI, are considered major research achievements.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
中国の一帯一路構想に対する周辺国の対応についてはすでに多くの研究があり、本研究もこうした学術的成果から多くの知見を得ている。過去の研究と比較した場合、本研究は、明確な分析概念を立てて主要周辺国3カ国の同構想への対応を比較・考察した点に大きな学術的意義がある。特に、中国の経済的台頭に伴う不確実性のもとで、順応と対抗という表面的には相容れない政策オプションを採用するヘッジ戦略を、実証対象とした3カ国ともに採用していたが、こうしたヘッジ戦略を採用する環境や条件を国際政治・国内政治に目配りしつつ、ニュアンスの違いがあることを実証的に示したことが大きな学術的意義であると考えている。