Establishment of the Convention Relating to International Exhibition (1928) and the International Exhibitions Bureau (1931)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01497
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 06020:International relations-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
SANO MAYUKO  京都大学, 教育学研究科, 教授 (50410519)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords万国博覧会 / 国際制度 / 世界 / 植民地 / 文化多様性 / 人類史 / 戦間期国際関係 / 国際社会 / 外交関係
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project predominantly aimed to investigate the establishment processes of the Convention Relating to International Exhibitions (signed in 1928) and the Bureau International des Expositions (BIE). The convention stipulated the BIE as an intergovernmental organisation for overseeing its operations (inaugurated in 1931 in Paris). In addition to revealing unknown aspects of the initial history of expos as an official international institution, the project has elucidated the significance of placing and re-evaluating them within the framework of inter-war political processes.
Further, research at the BIE Library constituted an opportunity to examine the minutes of the BIE's councils and general assemblies until 2000, which had not been performed until then for academic purposes. Consequently, this project resulted in the completion of an overview of the entire history of expos from a novel approach. This outcome exceeded the original expectation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の直接的な学術的意義は、万国博覧会研究に関する先行研究に長く欠落していた、その存立自体を支える制度面の基礎を明らかにしたことにある。同時に、国際関係史に必要な一つの軸として、博覧会史研究を浮かび上がらせることができたと考えている。
そのうえで本研究は、万博という制度を有効な「レンズ」として用い、各時代の世界を展望する新たな視座を開いた。これを「万博学」と称し、論集『万博学』やシンポジウム「万博学」によって広く世に問うに至ったことは、本研究のより大きな学術的意義であり、かつ、とりわけ2025年万博の日本開催に向かう世相において、重要な社会的意義でもあったと位置づけられる。