How international rules develop under FTAs: theory and empirical studies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01499
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 06020:International relations-related
Research InstitutionInstitute of Developing Economies, Japan External Trade Organization
Principal Investigator
Hamanaka Shintaro  独立行政法人日本貿易振興機構アジア経済研究所, 開発研究センター 経済統合研究グループ, 研究員 (30790018)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Discontinued (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords国際ルール / 電子商取引 / 法伝統 / 国際経済ルール / ハーモナイゼーション / 相互承認 / 国際ルール設定 / FTA / ルール・メイキング / ルール設定 / 国際政治経済学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
First, I wrote a paper that examines the evolution of e-commerce chapters in Free Trade Agreements (FTAs), which was published from World Economy. Second, I examined the relationship between international service cooperation (such as service qualifications) and domestic legal traditions, and the paper was published from International Political Science Review.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
国際ルールがどのように設定・発展してゆくのかという重要な問題をある程度明らかにすることができた。特に各国の交渉スタンスが当該国の法伝統の影響を強く受けている可能性が高いことが分かり、この問題に焦点を絞った新規科研課題を今後進めていきたい。