Corporate Social Responsibility in Oligopolies and Compeition Structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01500
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07010:Economic theory-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MATSUMURA TOSHIHIRO  東京大学, 社会科学研究所, 教授 (70263324)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords企業の社会的責任 / ECSR / emission cap / emission intensity / 競争制限効果 / 混合寡占 / 消費者余剰 / common ownership / 排出原単位規制 / 排出総量規制 / Green Portfolio Standard / 民営化 / 地球環境問題 / 環境責任 / 寡占市場 / 原単位規制 / 公企業 / 民営化政策 / 競争構造 / 数量競争 / 価格競争 / 民営化中立定理 / 競争圧力 / 環境政策 / 参入規制 / 自主行動計画
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project investigates how Corporate Social Responsibility(CSR), especially Environmental Corporate Social Responsibility(ECSR) affects the market structure and economic welfare in oligopolies. I show that each firms and industry group have incentives to adopt ESCR even when ECSR does not increase their demand or does not reduce capital costs, and the level of ECSR is higher when the industry group leads it. However, such ECSR may harm welfare even when I fully consider the social costs of environmental damages. I also show that emission cap commitment is more likely to harm welfare than emission intensity commitment. Moreover I find that in imperfectly competitive markets, the emission intensity commitment is always better for welfare than the emission cap commitment for implementing a near net-zero emission society.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
企業の環境問題への自主的取り組みであるESCRの重要性は今後更に高まると予想されている。しかし、企業の環境問題への取り組みは、寡占市場においては競争制限効果を持ちかねず、消費者および社会の利益を損なう可能性もある。業界団体が主導する取り組みはさらにその危険性が高くなる。本研究プロジェクトで、相対的に弊害の小さな(経済厚生改善効果の大きな)取り組みは、製品一単位当たりの排出量を抑制する排出原単位へのコミットメントであることを明らかにし、更にこの意義はネットゼロエミッション社会ではより大きいことを明らかにした点で、企業の環境活動への評価や、その先の環境政策のあり方にも重要な示唆を与えている。