Social Welfare and the Welfare State
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01501
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07010:Economic theory-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Cato Susumu  東京大学, 社会科学研究所, 准教授 (30553101)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords福祉国家 / 貧困 / 不平等 / 機会の平等 / 公平性 / 潜在能力 / 社会選択 / 公共政策 / 多元的価値
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project revisited the fundamental issue in welfare economics by incorporating multidimensional approaches. First, we developed a series of theoretical arguments in the field of social choice theory. In particular, we extended the standard Arrovian approach and investigated concepts of equity. Applications to some policies were also provided. Second, we provided historical and philosophical approaches to theories of justice, which have been essential to the current debate on welfare states. Third, empirical arguments on welfare issues were conducted. We especially focused on the health of people because of the COVID-19 pandemic.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在、社会厚生を改善するための制度としての福祉国家は岐路に立っていると言える。社会をより前進させるためには、何か変化が必要なように思える。厚生に関する分析的理論、思想的背景、実証的実装の複合的観点からよりよい社会のあり方を目指して研究を進めた。特に、公平性の評価をどのようにするかということを、多次元的に捉え、そのほかの基準とどのように組み合わせていくかということを検討した。