A Theory of Time Preference with Cognitive Optimization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01503
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07010:Economic theory-related
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
TAKEOKA Norio  一橋大学, 大学院経済学研究科, 教授 (80434695)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords時間選好率 / 金額効果 / 異時点間の選好逆転 / 認知的最適化 / 時間割引 / 利他性 / 加法分離性 / 異時点間選択 / 自制と意思決定 / マグニチュード効果 / 主観的最適化 / 多重自己 / 公理的分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project studies an endogenous determination of discount factors through the cognitive optimization of empathy allocations across future selves. This hypothesis is motivated by the empirical evidence, called the magnitude effect, which shows that subjects tend to less discount larger payoffs in the future. If the future payoffs are larger, the current self seems to have a stronger incentive to be empathetic to future selves and hence will make a more patience choice. On the other hand, it is psychologically costly for the current self to think putting himself in the other selves' shoes. This project behaviorally characterizes the hypothesis of the above cognitive optimization story.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で提案した異時点間の意思決定モデルは、標準モデルから逸脱した選択パターンを説明できる柔軟性と同時に、取り扱い易さ・応用可能性とのバランスが重視されている。特定された効用関数は比較的少ない数のパラメータで同定可能である。本研究の意思決定モデルは金額効果を動機として考案されているが、非定常性, 動学的非整合性なども統一的に説明することができる。言い換えると、これまで別々に実験・説明されてきた金額効果や非定常性などの背後に、将来の自己への共感と認知的最適化という通底した意思決定プロセスが存在する可能性を示唆している。同様の考えを、リスクと認知的最適化の関係などへ拡張することが期待できる。