Evolution of strategic information transmission in networks and mechanism design
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01510
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07010:Economic theory-related
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
Amaya Kenichi  香川大学, 経済学部, 教授 (80379461)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsゲーム理論 / コーディネーション / 進化ゲーム理論 / ネットワーク / 戦略的情報伝達 / 情報伝達 / 制度設計
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied strategic interdependence among a large number of people and examined habit formation in the framework of evolutinary game theory. We considered the situation in which the players can choose not only which action to take but who to be matched with, and studied how networks are formed in evolutionary processes. We studied the issue of equilibrium selection in games with multiple equilibria and showed the effect of network formation on information transmission and habit formation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究においてパレート効率的な均衡が選択される原理の基本的な構造は、先行研究におけるチープトークによる事前コミュニケーションの効果におけるそれと類似している。チープトークを伴う進化ゲームモデルにおいては事前のメッセージがプレイヤーの行動選択の意図に関する情報を伝達する効果を持っていた。本研究のモデルにおいては立地の選択が同様の効果を持っている。どのプレイヤーがマッチするかというネットワーク構造が情報伝達に及ぼす効果を明らかすることができた。