Relating incomplete preferences to other decision-theoretic models and its application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01511
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07010:Economic theory-related
Research InstitutionIwate Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Koida Nobuo  岩手県立大学, 総合政策学部, 教授 (30363724)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords意思決定理論 / 不完備選好 / メニュー選好 / 非推移的無差別関係 / 確率的選択 / 柔軟性への選好 / リスク / 不確実性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project has mainly (1) analyzed the relationship between preference for flexibility and incomplete preferences and (2) axiomatized a general model of intransitive indifferencce. The former study relates the two seemingly unrelated models by proposing a new axiom, which also clarifies the relationship between these frameworks with other decision-theoretic models, such as stochastic choice. The latter study axiomatizes an intransitive indifference model that has a close connection to incomplete preferences. A major contribution of this approach is to distinguish two different classes of intransitive preference, one of which is relevant to an incomplete preference and the other of which is not.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題で得られた研究成果の大きな特徴は、二点ある。一つめは、従来の経済学の枠組みを生かしながら、より現実の行動を記述できるような新しい意思決定モデルを構築したことである。二つめは、従来無関係あるいは関係が不明確であった複数の意思決定モデルを関連づけ、その類似点と相違点を明らかにしたことである。また、いずれについても、モデルが満たすべき行動を「公理」と呼ばれる数学的法則で特徴づける「公理化」という手法で分析することにより、より現実的な選択行動の性質を明らかにし、複数のモデルの関係をより明確化することができた点が大きな貢献だと考えられる。