Project/Area Number |
18K01512
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 07010:Economic theory-related
Research Institution | Osaka Metropolitan University (2022) Osaka City University (2018-2021) |
Principal Investigator |
Nakamura Hideki 大阪公立大学, 大学院経済学研究科, 教授 (00272097)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 機械化 / 雇用 / 仕事への適正 / マッチング確率 / automation / task suitability / new tasks / unemployment / underemployment / increased automation / mismatch probabilities / middle-skilled jobs / displaced workers / multi-task environment / human capital / Automation / Suitability for tasks / Mismatch probabilities / Underemployment / Workers' productivity / Multiple tasks / Job mismatch / Workers' Abilities / Long-term Unemployment / Task-Based Moddel / Job Mismatch / IPU / Variance Factor / New Task Creation / ミスマッチ失業 / 技術変化 / 個人失業確率分布 / 職への適性の違い / task-basedモデル |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The study explores the difficulty in finding middle-skilled jobs under increased automation. We consider that a worker has suitable and unsuitable middle-skilled tasks, which implies a likelihood of job mismatch. Even among workers of the same ability, depending on their task suitability, the increased automation leads to either positive or negative effects on their job matching. The probability that workers cannot finding jobs under multiple job-seeking opportunities depends on the mean of their job mismatch probabilities and the number of job-seeking opportunities. The mean of their job mismatch probabilities increases because workers who have large job mismatch probabilities remain as job seekers. The number of job-seeking opportunities decreases because it is difficult for a firm to find a suitable worker, Thus, the difficulty in finding middle-skilled jobs increases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
機械化の雇用と賃金への影響は理論・実証ともに数多く分析されている。また、スキル(高・中・低スキル)の違いによる機械化の影響の違いも多く指摘されていr。しかし、スキルが同じでありながら、労働者の仕事への適正の違いを考慮したものはない。この考慮により、同じスキルでも機械化によって、雇用を得ることがより簡単になる人とより難しくなる人がいることを示す。就活の結果、より難しくなる人が残っていき、企業も適切な労働者を探すのがより難しくなる。結果、マクロ全体として、ミドルスキルの労働者は、雇用を得ることがより難しくなることを示す。 労働者の仕事への適正の違いの考慮し雇用への影響を分析する理論は初めてである。