| Project/Area Number |
18K01513
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 07010:Economic theory-related
| Research Institution | Osaka Metropolitan University (2022) Osaka City University (2018-2021) |
Principal Investigator |
Kitahara Minoru 大阪公立大学, 大学院経済学研究科, 教授 (80468727)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
奥村 保規 東京海洋大学, 学術研究院, 准教授 (90383950)
安藤 至大 日本大学, 経済学部, 教授 (80377126)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 安定性とアンマッチ / 半順序 / 臨床研修マッチング / マッチング / 面接 / 効率性の改善 / マッチ数 / 安定性 / 面接とマッチング / ミクロ経済学 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Requiring stability may reduce the number of matches by 50%. Moreover, even with anonymity, a strategy-proof algorithm may attain the expected number 50% higher than the maximum within stable matchings. Even with incomplete orderings, as long as weak requirements such as transitivity are satisfied, inefficiency within stable matchings can be completely removed by iterating some simple cycle moves. An anomaly commonly observed in Japan and U.S. residency matching data is simply replicated by assuming the existence of pressure for applicants to list accepting programs first.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
現実のアルゴリズムでよく課されている安定性の要求について、マッチ数への影響の観点から、選好・優先順位分布の情報を活用した(面接のコントロールによる実質的な緩和を含む)検討を行うことの可能性が示された。 順序付けが(例えば面接調整の結果として)不十分で標準的なアルゴリズムを利用できない場合にも計算可能な範囲で効率的配分に至れる可能性について、解明が進んだ。 現実の(医師)臨床研修マッチングにおいて、(面接機会を通じ)内定と引き換えにリスト順位が変更されることでマッチ結果に無視できない歪みがもたらされている可能性が、示された。