| Project/Area Number |
18K01514
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 07010:Economic theory-related
| Research Institution | Hitotsubashi University (2020-2021) Kochi University of Technology (2018-2019) |
Principal Investigator |
YOSHIHARA Naoki 一橋大学, 経済研究所, 非常勤研究員 (60272770)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
西條 辰義 高知工科大学, 経済・マネジメント学群, 特任教授 (20205628)
後藤 玲子 帝京大学, 経済学部, 教授 (70272771)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 技術革新と社会的厚生 / ヒックスの楽観主義 / 技術革新と均衡要素所得分配の動学 / スラッファ的均衡非決定性 / 技術革新と市場競争 / 非凸経済環境 / 技術進歩と要素所得分配 / 動学的一般均衡 / 技術革新 / 資本蓄積 / 要素所得配分 / 完全競争均衡の非決定性 / 社会的連帯 / 動学的一般均衡分析 / 異時点間資源配分問題 / 公理的特徴づけ / 持続可能性 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
First, it shows that the standard view that dynamic market competition with technological innovation could improve everyone’s welfare, in the long run, cannot be verified. Second, the effect of capitalist competition in the market economy with technical innovation on the functional distribution between wages and profits is examined in a general equilibrium framework. Third, it shows that the functional distribution between wages and profits under the Walrasian market competition is generically indeterminate.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
経済学の伝統において、市場競争の下、分業の発展や新技術の革新などの技術進歩とその成果導入への動機付けによって、生産性の向上と経済成長による社会的厚生の改善、という動学的な効率的配分機能についての見解が共有されてきた。この伝統的見解は、今日においても「経済成長」政策が強調され、その支柱の1つとして「技術革新の促進」が語られるように、現代及び将来社会への政策を語る際の基本的思考を方向付けている。こうした伝統的見解の理論的妥当性について、本研究成果は、技術変化・革新と市場的競争機構、及び要素所得分配の関係性を経済理論的に分析する事で検証し、本質的な批判を提示している。