Theoretical and experimental research on voting systems to correct the distortions of a super-aging society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01515
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07010:Economic theory-related
Research InstitutionWaseda University (2020-2023)
Kochi University of Technology (2018-2019)
Principal Investigator
Kamijo Yoshio  早稲田大学, 政治経済学術院, 教授 (40453972)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords実験経済学 / 投票行動 / 利他性 / ドメイン投票 / 代理投票 / 将来世代 / コンジョイント実験 / 投票実験 / 超高齢化 / 投票制度 / 子供 / インターネット調査 / 共感 / 義務感 / ドメイン投票制度 / 経済実験 / 超高齢化社会
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examines, theoretically and experimentally, the effectiveness of proxy voting, also known as Demeny voting, as a voting system that can be secured in the interests of future generations (i.e., parents voting on behalf of their children). Results from laboratory experiments with undergraduates suggest that legitimacy and acceptance of the importance of proxy voting are important for such a system to result in favorable decisions for future generations. An online experiment conducted with people who actually have children confirmed that while mothers show high altruism toward future generations in the general voting system, such altruism is suppressed in the proxy voting system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、より長期的展望に立った帰結を可能とする投票制度、あるいは投票力の世代間感覚差を縮小させるための投票制度として知られている、代理投票制度の有効性について実証的に明らかにすることを目的としたものである。投票制度の変革については、多くの関心を集める一方で、その実施には莫大なコストが発生するため、実証的な証拠が不足している状況である。本研究では、実験的手法によりこのギャップを埋めることを試みることに成功した。研究成果は、日本および超高齢化に直面する国々における投票制度に関する議論に対して実証的なデータを提供することを通じて、より良い社会制度の設計に寄与できると期待できる。