Theoretical Analysis on Intergenerational Equity and Optimal Economic Growth without Discount Factors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01518
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07010:Economic theory-related
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
Sagara Nobusumi  法政大学, 経済学部, 教授 (90286005)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords再帰的効用関数 / 無限期間問題 / 最適経路 / 評価関数の微分可能性 / 非凸性 / 最適経済成長 / 再帰的効用 / 非凸生産技術 / 世代間衡平性 / 割引因子 / パレート効率性 / 貧困と富裕の階層分離
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A study on optimal growth models without discount factors involves axiomatic analysis on intergenerational equity, general equilibrium theory, optimal control theory, and nonlinear economic dynamics. Since the fields mentioned above is interrelated belong to an inter-disciplinary area, this study requires an extension of conventional theory with an original viewpoint that is beyond the simple combination of them. This difficulty reveals the fact that there remains many unsolved important problems in this study.
With this backgound in mind, I have published seven papers in a refereed journal.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の最終目標は、新古典派の標準的仮定から離れ、非凸環境下の最適経路を分析することで【貧困と富裕の階層分離】を時間選好率以外の要因で説明することである。経済活動の水準に依存して経済主体の消費リスクへの態度が異なったり、生産技術の構造が変化する状況を考察することにより、経済主体の最適化行動の結果、複数の定常状態が出現する。また、【世代間衡平性】を考慮することは、経済動学に現れる時間選好率の影響を完全に取り除くことでもある。本研究の研究成果を通じて、完全競争下では、初期資産格差が【貧困と富裕の階層分離】の最も重要な要因であることを解明することができる。