Dynamic adjustment of external imbalance through FDI and portfolio rebalancing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01521
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07010:Economic theory-related
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Hamano Masashige  早稲田大学, 政治経済学術院, 教授 (20711089)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords企業 / 参入退出 / 為替政策 / 経常収支 / 関税政策 / ポートフォリオ選択 / 対外不均衡 / 為替制度 / 小国開放経済 / 金融政策 / 東日本大震災 / 為替レート / 海外直接投資 / 異質な企業 / 為替システム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study analyses the impact of import tariffs on the macroeconomic variables in a small open economy. We find that the retaliation against the import tariff shock initiated by a large open economy results in higher output and a lower reduction in the trade balance for a small open economy. However, the result is highly dependent on the size of that small open economy. When the country is large, the negative general equilibrium impact of the trade retaliation dominates and the welfare tends to be lower. Also, we find that the result depends on the exchange rate regime.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
企業活動のグローバル化は、経常収支の対外不均衡にどのような影響を与えるだろうか?また対外不均衡を政策上のターゲットとすることは好ましいことであろうか?さらに保護主義的な貿易政策は是か非か?本研究は二国の動学的一般均衡モデルを構築し、上記の問に答えることを目的としている。本研究により企業活動のグローバル化といったより現代的な設定下で、新しい政策論争上の知見が提供された。特に、関税などの貿易政策の社会厚生効果を明らかにした。