An experimental study of redistribution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01523
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07010:Economic theory-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
Oda Sobei Hidenori  京都産業大学, 経済学部, 教授 (40224240)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 和泉 悠  南山大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (10769649)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords再分配実験 / 状況依存の公平観 / 既得権の尊重 / 実験経済学 / 実験哲学 / 再分配 / 公平基準の選択 / 他者の意図の推測 / 美人投票
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A series of redistribution experiments were conducted. The main finding was that subjects proposed redistributions that took into account the initial distribution, even when the initial distribution was determined entirely by chance. Specifically, subjects with unfavourable initial distributions proposed redistributions that were closer to equality, while subjects with favourable initial distributions proposed redistributions that were closer to their initial distributions. This implies that the concept of fairness claimed by an individual depends not only on the character of the individual but also on the situation in which the individual is placed, and has the social implication that the distribution realised, no matter how it is realised, receives a certain degree of respect and consideration as a vested right.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
人々の主張する公平が,個人の公平観だけでなく,置かれている状況に依存することを,実験で明らかにしたこと.特に,既得権は,それが尊重される程度はそれが正当化される程度と無関係であるが,たとえ正当化されないものでも,実現されたというだけで一定の尊重がされることは,現実社会における再分配政策の設計に含意をもつ.